Tirreno – Adriatico 2018 Definitive Startlist

Together with the Tirreno – Adriatico 2018 stage races make the debut on Italian soil. The World Tour event is traditionally one of the two stage races that introduce the Classics pretenders to the first Monument race of the season, Milano – SanRemo, through the path that leads to San Benedetto del Tronto from the mild Tyrrhenian shores. The Tirreno – Adriatico will take place for the fiftythird time and the 2018 edition of the race held by RCS Sport will occur between 7 and 13 March. Twenty-two teams are taking part to the event, eighteen of which are World Teams whereas the remaining four are Professional teams: Wilier Triestina – Selle Italia, Nippo – Vini Fantini – Europa Ovini, Gazprom – Rusvelo and Israel Cycling Academy conclude the list.

Tirreno – Adriatico 2018 Provisional Startlist

BOH BORA – HANSGROHE GER
1 SAGAN Peter SVK
2 BODNAR Maciej POL
3 BURGHARDT Marcus GER
4 FORMOLO Davide ITA
5 KONIG Leopold CZE
6 MAJKA Rafal POL
7 OSS Daniel ITA
D.S. POITSCHKE Enrico

ALM AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA
11 BARDET Romain FRA
12 DUVAL Julien FRA
13 FRANK Mathias SUI
14 GENIEZ Alexandre FRA
15 GOUGEARD Alexis FRA
16 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA
17 VENTURINI Clement FRA
D.S. JANNEL Didier

AST ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ
21 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL
22 CATALDO Dario ITA
23 GATTO Oscar ITA
24 KANGERT Tanel EST
25 LUTSENKO Alexey KAZ
26 GRIVKO Andriy UKR
27 VILLELLA Davide ITA
D.S. SHEFER Alexander

TBM BAHRAIN – MERIDA BRN
31 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA
32 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA
33 KOREN Kristijan SLO
34 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU
35 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA
36 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
37 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR
D.S. VOLPI Alberto

BMC BMC RACING TEAM USA
41 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL
42 BETTIOL Alberto ITA
43 BEVIN Patrick NZL
44 CARUSO Damiano ITA
45 DENNIS Rohan AUS
46 KÜNG Stefan SUI
47 SCHÄR Michael SUI
D.S. SCIANDRI Maximilian

FDJ GROUPAMA-FDJ FRA
51 CIMOLAI Davide ITA
52 DUCHESNE Antoine CAN
53 HOELGAARD Daniel NOR
54 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FRA
55 MORABITO Steve SUI
56 SARREAU Marc FRA
57 VAUGRENARD Benoit FRA
D.S. PINEAU Franck

GAZ GAZPROM – RUSVELO RUS
61 FIRSANOV Sergey RUS
62 BOEV Igor RUS
63 CHERKASOV Nikolai RUS
64 FOLIFOROV Alexander RUS
65 KURIYANOV Stepan RUS
66 NYCH Artem RUS
67 VLASOV Aleksandr RUS
D.S. LOCATELLI Olivano

ICA ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY ISR
71 BOIVIN Guillaume CAN
72 VAN WINDEN Dennis NOR
73 HERMANS Ben BEL
74 JENSEN August NOR
75 NEILANDS Krists LAT
76 SBARAGLI Kristian ITA
77 SAGIV Guy ISR
D.S. MARIE Lionel

LTS LOTTO SOUDAL BEL
81 BENOOT Tiesj BEL
82 CAMPENAERTS Victor BEL
83 DEBUSSCHERE Jens BEL
84 KEUKELEIRE Jens BEL
85 MARCZYNSKI Tomasz POL
86 MAES Nikolas BEL
87 VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL
D.S. LEYSEN Bart

MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT AUS
91 YATES Adam GBR
92 EWAN Caleb AUS
93 BAUER Jack NZL
94 DURBRIDGE Luke AUS
95 HEPBURN Michael AUS
96 IMPEY Daryl RSA
97 MEZGEC Luka SLO
D.S. WHITE Matthew

MOV MOVISTAR TEAM ESP
101 LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP
102 AMADOR Andrey CRC
103 ARCAS Jorge ESP
104 BENNATI Daniele ITA
105 OLIVEIRA Nelson POR
106 ROSON GARCIA Jaime ESP
107 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER
D.S. GARCIA Jose Vicente

NIP NIPPO – VINI FANTINI – EUROPA ITA
111 CUNEGO Damiano ITA
112 CANOLA Marco ITA
113 BAGIOLI Nicola ITA
114 GROSU Eduard Micheal ROU
115 HATSUYAMA Sho JPN
116 PONZI Simone ITA
117 SANTAROMITA Ivan ITA
D.S. MANZONI Mario

QST QUICK-STEP FLOORS BEL
121 GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando COL
122 GILBERT Philippe BEL
123 JUNGELS Bob LUX
124 KEISSE Iljo BEL
125 RICHEZE Maximiliano Ariel ARG
126 STYBAR Zdenek CZE
127 TERPSTRA Niki NED
D.S. BRAMATI Davide

DDD TEAM DIMENSION DATA RSA
131 CAVENDISH Mark GBR
132 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald NOR
133 EISEL Bernhard AUT
134 MEINTJES Louis RSA
135 RENSHAW Mark AUS
136 THWAITES Scott GBR
137 VERMOTE Julien BEL
D.S. ALDAG Rolf

EFD TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST USA
141 URAN Rigoberto COL
142 CLARKE Simon AUS
143 MODOLO Sacha ITA
144 MORENO Daniel ESP
145 PHINNEY Taylor USA
146 VAN ASBROECK Tom BEL
147 VANMARCKE Sep BEL
D.S. GUIDI Fabrizio

TKA TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN SUI
151 SPILAK Simon SLO
152 DOWSETT Alex GBR
153 GONÇALVES José POR
154 HAAS Nathan AUS
155 KITTEL Marcel GER
156 MARTIN Tony GER
157 ZABEL Rick GER
D.S. COZZI Claudio

TLJ TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO NED
161 BENNETT George NZL
162 VAN EMDEN Jos NED
163 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
164 VAN POPPEL Danny NED
165 ROGLIC Primoz SLO
166 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER
167 WYNANTS Maarten BEL
D.S. BOVEN Jan

SKY TEAM SKY GBR
171 FROOME Chris GBR
172 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP
173 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR
174 KWIATKOWSKI Michal POL
175 MOSCON Gianni ITA
176 PUCCIO Salvatore ITA
177 THOMAS Geraint GBR
D.S. PORTAL Nicolas

SUN TEAM SUNWEB NED
181 DUMOULIN Tom NED
182 ANDERSEN Søren Kragh DEN
183 ARNDT Nikias GER
184 GESCHKE Simon GER
185 KÄMNA Lennard GER
186 KELDERMAN Wilco NED
187 HAGA Chad USA
D.S. REEF Marc

TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO USA
191 FELLINE Fabio ITA
192 BRANDLE Matthias AUT
193 MULLEN Ryan IRL
194 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA
195 PEDERSEN Mads DEN
196 STUYVEN Jasper BEL
197 VAN POPPEL Boy NED
D.S. DEMOL Dirk

UAD UAE TEAM EMIRATES UAE
201 ARU Fabio ITA
202 CONSONNI Simone ITA
203 RIABUSHENKO Aleksandr BLR
204 GANNA Filippo ITA
205 MARCATO Marco ITA
206 POLANC Jan SLO
207 ULISSI Diego ITA
D.S. SCIREA Mario

WIL WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA ITA
211 POZZATO Filippo ITA
212 BERTAZZO Liam ITA
213 BUSATO Matteo ITA
214 COLEDAN Marco ITA
215 MARECZKO Jakub ITA
216 MOSCA Jacopo ITA
217 ZARDINI Edoardo ITA
D.S. SCINTO Luca

Check Also

Giro d’Italia 2018, Viviani takes the sprint!

Elia Viviani (Quick Step Floors) takes the sprint on Giro d’Italia 2018 stage 2! The big …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cyclingpro.net is seeking an editor![click here to know more]