© ANSA - Peri / Bazzi

Abu Dhabi Tour 2018 Startlist

It’s time for the third seasonal World Tour race: it’s time for Abu Dhabi Tour 2018. The Middle-Eastern stage race comes after three akin events in a matter of one month and the second Emirati stage race of the season is in conclusion of an intense month of cycling in the Arabian Peninsula. Twenty team are taking part to the event, seventeen of these are World Teams whereas the remaining three are professional teams: American Novo Nordisk, Italian Bardiani-CSF and Russian Gazprom-Rusvelo conclude the list. Organized by RCS Sport, the competition is taking place between 21 and 25 February and for the first time in its brief history it is held over five days of racing, one of which is an individual time trial.

UAD UAE TEAM EMIRATES UAE
1 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR
2 ARU Fabio ITA
3 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR
4 FERRARI Roberto ITA
5 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR
6 MORI Manuele ITA
7 ULISSI Diego ITA
D.S. FERNANDEZ RODRIGUEZ Jose Anton

ALM AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA
11 COSNEFROY Benoit FRA
12 BARBIER Rudy FRA
13 CHEVRIER Clement FRA
14 FRANK Mathias SUI
15 GASTAUER Ben LUX
16 GENIEZ Alexandre FRA
17 MONTAGUTI Matteo ITA
D.S. GOUBERT Stephane

AST ASTANA PRO TEAM KAZ
21 LOPEZ MORENO Miguel Angel COL
22 BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA P. ESP
23 CATALDO Dario ITA
24 HANSEN Jesper DEN
25 MINALI Riccardo ITA
26 VILLELLA Davide ITA
27 ZEITS Andrey KAZ
D.S. SHEFER Alexander

TBM BAHRAIN – MERIDA BRN
31 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA
32 BONIFAZIO Niccolo ITA
33 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA
34 IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI Ion ESP
35 MOHORIC Matej SLO
36 NAVARDAUSKAS Ramunas LTU
37 NOVAK Domen SLO
D.S. VERBRUGGHE Rik

BRD BARDIANI CSF ITA
41 GUARDINI Andrea ITA
42 ALBANESE Vincenzo ITA
43 BRESCIANI Michael ITA
44 CICCONE Giulio ITA
45 MAESTRI Mirco ITA
46 MARONESE Marco ITA
47 TONELLI Alessandro ITA
D.S. REVERBERI Bruno

BMC BMC RACING TEAM USA
51 DENNIS Rohan AUS
52 BEVIN Patrick NZL
53 BOOKWALTER Brent USA
54 CARUSO Damiano ITA
55 FRANKINY Kilian SUI
56 ROSSKOPF Joseph USA
57 SCOTSON Miles AUS
D.S. STEWART Jackson

BOH BORA – HANSGROHE GER
61 MAJKA Rafal POL
62 ACKERMANN Pascal GER
63 BASKA Erik SVK
64 BUCHMANN Emanuel GER
65 FORMOLO Davide ITA
66 POLJANSKI Pawel POL
67 SAGAN Juraj SVK
D.S. POITSCHKE Enrico

GAZ GAZPROM – RUSVELO RUS
71 FIRSANOV Sergey RUS
72 VLASOV Alexander RUS
73 MAIKIN Roman RUS
74 NYCH Artem RUS
75 PORSEV Alexander RUS
76 SHALUNOV Evgeny RUS
77 TRUSOV Nikolay RUS
D.S. KHAMIDULIN Renat

LTS LOTTO SOUDAL BEL
81 GREIPEL André GER
82 ARMEE Sander BEL
83 FRISON Frederik BEL
84 HANSEN Adam James AUS
85 LAMBRECHT Bjorg BEL
86 MERTZ Remy GBR
87 SIEBERG Marcel GER
D.S. AERTS Mario

MTS MITCHELTON – SCOTT AUS
91 YATES Simon GBR
92 EWAN Caleb AUS
93 KREUZIGER Roman CZE
94 MEZGEC Luka SLO
95 KLUGE Roger GER
96 TUFT Svein CAN
97 BAUER Jack NZL
D.S. MCPARTLAND David

MOV MOVISTAR TEAM ESP
101 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP
102 BENNATI Daniele ITA
103 DE LA PARTE Victor ESP
104 PEDRERO Antonio ESP
105 ROJAS José ESP
106 SÜTTERLIN Jasha GER
107 VALLS FERRI Rafael ESP
D.S. GARCIA Jose Vicente

QST QUICK-STEP FLOORS BEL
111 ALAPHILIPPE Julian FRA
112 HODEG CHAGUI Alvaro Jose COL
113 KNOX James GBR
114 MAS NICOLAU Enric ESP
115 MORKOV Michael DEN
116 SABATINI Fabio ITA
117 VIVIANI Elia ITA
D.S. VAN BONDT Geert

DDD TEAM DIMENSION DATA RSA
121 CAVENDISH Mark GBR
122 CUMMINGS Stephen GBR
123 DAVIES Scott GBR
124 DEBESAY Mekseb ERI
125 MORTON Lachlan AUS
126 RENSHAW Mark AUS
127 VENTER Jaco RSA
D.S. ALDAG Rolf

EFD EF EDUCATION FIRST USA
131 ROLLAND Pierre FRA
132 CRADDOCK G Lawson USA
133 MAGNUSSON Kim SWE
134 MCLAY Daniel GBR
135 MORENO Daniel ESP
136 PHINNEY Taylor USA
137 WOODS Michael CAN
D.S. SOUTHAM Tom

TKA TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN SUI
141 KITTEL Marcel GER
142 BELKOV Maxim RUS
143 DOWSETT Alex GBR
144 HALLER Marco AUT
145 KOCHETKOV Pavel RUS
146 ZABEL Rick GER
147 ZAKARIN Ilnur RUS
D.S. SCHMIDT Torsten

TLJ TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO NED
151 VAN EMDEN Jos NED
152 EENKHOORN Pascal NED
153 USA
154 TOLHOEK Antwan NED
155 VAN HOECKE Gijs BEL
156 VAN POPPEL Danny NED
157 WAGNER Robert Thomas GER
D.S. NIERMANN Grischa

TNN TEAM NOVO NORDISK USA
161 PERON Andrea ITA
162 BRAND Sam GBR
163 GIOUX Romain FRA
164 HENTTALA Joonas FIN
165 LOZANO RIBA David ESP
166 PLANET Charles FRA
167 VAN IJZENDOORN Hendrikus NED
D.S. PODENZANA Massimo

SKY TEAM SKY GBR
171 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan ESP
172 BASSO Leonardo ITA
173 HALVORSEN Kristoffer NOR
174 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao GBR
175 HENAO GOMEZ Sebastian COL
176 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP
177 ROWE Luke GBR
D.S. TOSATTO Matteo

SUN TEAM SUNWEB NED
181 DUMOULIN Tom NED
182 ARNDT Nikias GER
183 BAUHAUS Phil GER
184 FRÖHLINGER Johannes GER
185 HOFSTEDE Lennard NED
186 KELDERMAN Wilco NED
187 TEUNISSEN Mike NED
D.S. VISBEEK Aike

TFS TREK – SEGAFREDO USA
191 BRAMBILLA Gianluca ITA
192 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT
193 EG Niklas DEN
194 FRAME Alex NZL
195 GOGL Michael AUT
196 GRMAY Tsgabu Gebremaryam ETH
197 SKUJINS Toms LAT
D.S. BAFFI Adriano

Check Also

Giro d’Italia 2018, Viviani takes the sprint!

Elia Viviani (Quick Step Floors) takes the sprint on Giro d’Italia 2018 stage 2! The big …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.