Victory for Direct Energie at Stage 1 of the Vuelta a Andalucia 2018

An impressive finish from Thomas Boudat of Direct Energie today on stage one of the Vuelta a Andalucia Ruta Ciclista Del Sol 2018. He crossed the line ahead of Education First rider Sacha Modolo, who missed an easy win after a fantastic delivery from something we’ve never seen before- a sprint train powered by Cannondale. There were five protagonists on the opening day of the race; Silvan Dillier, Romain Sicard, Lluis Guillermo Mas, Garikoitz Bravo, and Txomin Juaristi who at one point looked like they might stay away for the duration. All in all, an exciting day of racing at an event that could have become preoccupied with the presence of Chris Froome, who is still under investigation due to an adverse analytical finding of controlled substance Salbutamol at the 2017 Vuelta a España.

Stage 1 Summary

After a somewhat flustered start to the race, which saw a crash from Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise’s Jonas Rickaert, seven men decide to leave the pack on the early slopes of the first climb, the Puerto de Zafarraya. Silvan Dillier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jérôme Baugnies (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Romain Sicard (Direct Energy), Lluis Guillermo Mas (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Garikoitz Bravo (Euskadi-Murias), Jesus Ezquerra (Burgos-BH ) and Txomin Juaristi (Fundation Euskadi) took off with little response or reaction from the peloton. Jesus Ezquerra and Jerome Baugnies we’re quickly expulsed from the group and the five survivors went on to spend a long day in saddle together. At no lense than 100 kilometers from the finish line, the leaders hold 4’05 ” over the peloton. During the series of five categorised climbs that made up the bulk of the day’s racing, they reach a maximum advantage of five minutes and thirty seconds.

It is only on the Alto del Lucero, the penultimate climb of the day, that the peloton begins a chase in earnest, led by Astana. As the peloton put the hammer down, the day ended for Fundation Euskadi rider Txomin Juaristi, who was dropped from the breakaway. The work put in by Astana on the front has already narrowed the gap to 2’50 ” by the time the leaders reach the summit of the climb.

The pointy end of the race was atop of the Alto de la Malaha, 20 kilometers from the finish line. Our quartet now has but a few seconds on a rapidly accelerating peloton. 12 kilometers from the finish and the heroes of the day are eaten up by the bunch.

After the re-grouping, the fight for sprint position begins, ahead of the final three-kilometre straight. Despite offensives from Burgos-BH and Fundación Euskadi, the peloton remains as one. The sprint is tight, and although Sacha Modolo (Education First) raises his arms in victory, it is Thomas Boudat (Direct Energy) who takes the day, giving Team Direct Energie their first win of 2018, and their first win since the Paris-Chauny (classique), which was also won by Boudat.

Vuelta a Andalucia 2018 Stage 1 Results

1

BOUDAT Thomas FRA TDE 5:21:39

2

MODOLO Sacha ITA EFD 5:21:39

3

VENTURINI Clement FRA ALM 5:21:39

4

PASQUALON Andrea ITA WGG 5:21:39

5

VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL LTS 5:21:39

6

BARBERO Carlos ESP MOV 5:21:39

7

KOCH Jonas GER CCC 5:21:39

8

HOFLAND Moreno NED LTS 5:21:39

9

BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA TLJ 5:21:39

10

TRATNIK Jan SLO CCC 5:21:39

11

DE BIE Sean BEL VWC 5:21:39

12

VAN GESTEL Dries BEL SVB 5:21:39

13

SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ESP BBH 5:21:39

14

SBARAGLI Kristian ITA ICA 5:21:39

15

RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego ESP BBH 5:21:39

16

PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP EUS 5:21:39

17

GRADEK Kamil POL CCC 5:21:39

18

POELS Wout NED SKY 5:21:39

19

DIAZ GALLEGO Jose Manuel ESP ICA 5:21:39

20

VANMARCKE Sep BEL EFD 5:21:39

21

MARTIN SANZ Gotzon ESP EUK 5:21:39

22

SANCHEZ Luis León ESP AST 5:21:39

23

SPRENGERS Thomas BEL SVB 5:21:39

24

FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio ESP DMP 5:21:39

25

SOLER Marc ESP MOV 5:21:39

26

INSAUSTI Jon Ander ESP EUK 5:21:39

27

DEVOLDER Stijn BEL VWC 5:21:39

28

BUDDING Martijn NED RNL 5:21:39

29

BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP EUS 5:21:39

30

ANTUNES Amaro POR CCC 5:21:39

31

GOUGEARD Alexis FRA ALM 5:21:39

32

NAESEN Oliver BEL ALM 5:21:39

33

WELLENS Tim BEL LTS 5:21:39

34

SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo ESP CJR 5:21:39

35

PETERS Nans FRA ALM 5:21:39

36

VAN HECKE Preben BEL SVB 5:21:39

37

CHERKASOV Nikolai RUS GAZ 5:21:39

38

VAN DER LIJKE Nick NED RNL 5:21:39

39

DILLIER Silvan SUI ALM 5:21:39

40

LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP MOV 5:21:39

41

CLEMENT Stef NED TLJ 5:21:39

42

JOYCE Colin USA RLY 5:21:39

43

DEGAND Thomas BEL WGG 5:21:39

44

PUCCIO Salvatore ITA SKY 5:21:39

45

AMADOR Andrey CRC MOV 5:21:39

46

MARTIN Guillaume FRA WGG 5:21:39

47

DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP SKY 5:21:39

48

CLARKE Simon AUS EFD 5:21:39

49

GARCIA Ricardo ESP EUK 5:21:39

50

SAEZ BENITO Hector ESP EUS 5:21:39

51

VANENDERT Jelle BEL LTS 5:21:39

52

ANDERSON Ryan CAN RLY 5:21:39

53

CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge ESP BBH 5:21:39

54

MINNAARD Marco NED WGG 5:21:39

55

RIESEBEEK Oscar NED RNL 5:21:39

56

FUGLSANG Jakob DEN AST 5:21:39

57

FROOME Chris GBR SKY 5:21:39

58

OWSIAN Lukasz POL CCC 5:21:39

59

AZURMENDI SAGASTIBELTZA Ibai ESP EUK 5:21:39

60

RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian ESP CJR 5:21:39

61

DEIGNAN Philip IRL SKY 5:21:39

62

VAN BAARLE Dylan NED SKY 5:21:39

63

KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED TLJ 5:21:39

64

DE TIER Floris BEL TLJ 5:21:39

65

HERMANS Ben BEL ICA 5:21:39

66

BOUWMAN Koen NED TLJ 5:21:39

67

ERVITI Imanol ESP MOV 5:21:39

68

LAGUTIN Sergey RUS GAZ 5:21:39

69

BAK YTTING Lars DEN LTS 5:21:39

70

PLAZA Ruben ESP ICA 5:21:39

71

MENDES José POR BBH 5:21:39

72

NIV Guy ISR ICA 5:21:39

73

FOLIFOROV Alexander RUS GAZ 5:21:39

74

MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP CJR 5:21:39

75

TAARAMÄE Rein EST TDE 5:21:39

76

ARCAS Jorge ESP MOV 5:21:39

77

CARRETERO Hector ESP MOV 5:21:39

78

MORENO BAZAN Javier ESP DMP 5:21:39

79

LOPEZ-COZAR JAIMEZ Juan Antonio ESP EUK 5:21:39

80

MOLINA CANET Antonio ESP CJR 5:21:39

81

CABEDO CARDA Oscar ESP BBH 5:21:39

82

COUSIN Jerome FRA TDE 5:21:39

83

PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP CJR 5:21:39

84

TORRES MUIÑO Pablo ESP BBH 5:21:39

85

BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel ESP EUS 5:21:39

86

CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS AST 5:21:39

87

GAUDIN Damien FRA TDE 5:21:39

88

MOSER Moreno ITA AST 5:21:39

89

SICARD Romain FRA TDE 5:21:39

90

SHAW James GBR LTS 5:21:39

91

CUADROS MORATA Alvaro ESP CJR 5:21:39

92

MONFORT Maxime BEL LTS 5:21:39

93

BRITTON Robert CAN RLY 5:21:39

94

ELLSAY Nigel CAN RLY 5:21:39

95

DUIJN Huub NED VWC 5:21:39

96

LANGEVELD Sebastian NED EFD 5:21:58

97

VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN AST 5:22:48

98

GATTO Oscar ITA AST 5:22:48

99

LEYSEN Senne BEL VWC 5:28:36

100

DUVAL Julien FRA ALM 5:28:36

101

VAN MELSEN Kevin BEL WGG 5:28:36

102

MAIKIN Roman RUS GAZ 5:28:36

103

CIMA Imerio ITA NIP 5:28:36

104

BAGDONAS Gediminas LTU ALM 5:28:36

105

KRUOPIS Aidis LTU VWC 5:28:36

106

SMUKULIS Gatis LAT DMP 5:28:36

107

KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ AST 5:28:36

108

GROSU Eduard Michael ROU NIP 5:28:36

109

KOBERNYAK Evgeny RUS GAZ 5:28:36

110

NOPPE Christophe BEL SVB 5:28:36

111

KUMP Marko SLO CCC 5:28:36

112

KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw POL DMP 5:28:36

113

MIHAYLOV Nikolay BUL DMP 5:28:36

114

VAN ASBROECK Tom BEL EFD 5:28:36

115

VERWILST Aaron BEL SVB 5:28:36

116

VAN WINDEN Dennis NED ICA 5:28:36

117

SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson Andres COL CJR 5:28:36

118

STOSZ Patryk POL CCC 5:28:36

119

SANZ UNZUE Enrique ESP EUS 5:28:36

120

WYNANTS Maarten BEL TLJ 5:28:36

121

EENKHOORN Pascal NED TLJ 5:28:36

122

BOU COMPANY Joan ESP NIP 5:28:36

123

GOOLAERTS Michael BEL VWC 5:28:36

124

TRARIEUX Julien FRA DMP 5:28:36

125

BAUGNIES Jérôme BEL WGG 5:28:36

126

ZACCANTI Filippo ITA NIP 5:28:36

127

TANNER David AUS VWC 5:28:36

128

TUREK Daniel CZE ICA 5:28:36

129

JONES Brenton AUS DMP 5:28:36

130

ASSELMAN Jesper NED RNL 5:28:36

131

DE GREEF Robbert NED RNL 5:28:36

132

KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy RUS GAZ 5:28:36

133

MEIJERS Jeroen NED RNL 5:28:36

134

VERMELTFOORT Coen NED RNL 5:28:36

135

RYBALKIN Aleksei RUS GAZ 5:28:36

136

PETIT Adrien FRA TDE 5:28:36

137

CARDIS Romain FRA TDE 5:28:36

138

DAL-CIN Matteo CAN RLY 5:28:36

139

MURPHY Kyle USA RLY 5:28:36

140

PLANCKAERT Edward BEL SVB 5:28:36

141

RICKAERT Jonas BEL SVB 5:28:36

142

JUARISTI ARRIETA Txomin ESP EUK 5:28:36

143

FERNANDEZ AYARZAGUENA Egoitz ESP EUK 5:28:36

144

ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon ESP EUS 5:28:36

145

EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ESP BBH 5:28:36

146

BRESCHEL Matti DEN EFD 5:35:17

147

KNEES Christian GER SKY 5:35:17

148

SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio ESP EUS 5:35:17

149

HATSUYAMA Sho JPN NIP 5:35:17

150

KOBAYASHI Marino JPN NIP 5:35:17

151

DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA EFD 5:35:17

152

UCHIMA Kohei JPN NIP 5:35:17

Vuelta a Andalucia 2018 General Classification after Stage 1

1

BOUDAT Thomas FRA TDE 5:21:39

2

MODOLO Sacha ITA EFD 5:21:39

3

VENTURINI Clement FRA ALM 5:21:39

4

PASQUALON Andrea ITA WGG 5:21:39

5

VAN DER SANDE Tosh BEL LTS 5:21:39

6

BARBERO Carlos ESP MOV 5:21:39

7

KOCH Jonas GER CCC 5:21:39

8

HOFLAND Moreno NED LTS 5:21:39

9

BATTAGLIN Enrico ITA TLJ 5:21:39

10

TRATNIK Jan SLO CCC 5:21:39

11

DE BIE Sean BEL VWC 5:21:39

12

VAN GESTEL Dries BEL SVB 5:21:39

13

SIMON CASULLERAS Jordi ESP BBH 5:21:39

14

SBARAGLI Kristian ITA ICA 5:21:39

15

RUBIO HERNANDEZ Diego ESP BBH 5:21:39

16

PRADES REVERTER Eduard ESP EUS 5:21:39

17

GRADEK Kamil POL CCC 5:21:39

18

POELS Wout NED SKY 5:21:39

19

DIAZ GALLEGO Jose Manuel ESP ICA 5:21:39

20

VANMARCKE Sep BEL EFD 5:21:39

21

MARTIN SANZ Gotzon ESP EUK 5:21:39

22

SANCHEZ Luis León ESP AST 5:21:39

23

SPRENGERS Thomas BEL SVB 5:21:39

24

FERNANDEZ CRUZ Delio ESP DMP 5:21:39

25

SOLER Marc ESP MOV 5:21:39

26

INSAUSTI Jon Ander ESP EUK 5:21:39

27

DEVOLDER Stijn BEL VWC 5:21:39

28

BUDDING Martijn NED RNL 5:21:39

29

BRAVO OIARBIDE Garikoitz ESP EUS 5:21:39

30

ANTUNES Amaro POR CCC 5:21:39

31

GOUGEARD Alexis FRA ALM 5:21:39

32

NAESEN Oliver BEL ALM 5:21:39

33

WELLENS Tim BEL LTS 5:21:39

34

SERRANO RODRIGUEZ Gonzalo ESP CJR 5:21:39

35

PETERS Nans FRA ALM 5:21:39

36

VAN HECKE Preben BEL SVB 5:21:39

37

CHERKASOV Nikolai RUS GAZ 5:21:39

38

VAN DER LIJKE Nick NED RNL 5:21:39

39

DILLIER Silvan SUI ALM 5:21:39

40

LANDA MEANA Mikel ESP MOV 5:21:39

41

CLEMENT Stef NED TLJ 5:21:39

42

JOYCE Colin USA RLY 5:21:39

43

DEGAND Thomas BEL WGG 5:21:39

44

PUCCIO Salvatore ITA SKY 5:21:39

45

AMADOR Andrey CRC MOV 5:21:39

46

MARTIN Guillaume FRA WGG 5:21:39

47

DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO David ESP SKY 5:21:39

48

CLARKE Simon AUS EFD 5:21:39

49

GARCIA Ricardo ESP EUK 5:21:39

50

SAEZ BENITO Hector ESP EUS 5:21:39

51

VANENDERT Jelle BEL LTS 5:21:39

52

ANDERSON Ryan CAN RLY 5:21:39

53

CUBERO GALVEZ Jorge ESP BBH 5:21:39

54

MINNAARD Marco NED WGG 5:21:39

55

RIESEBEEK Oscar NED RNL 5:21:39

56

FUGLSANG Jakob DEN AST 5:21:39

57

FROOME Chris GBR SKY 5:21:39

58

OWSIAN Lukasz POL CCC 5:21:39

59

AZURMENDI SAGASTIBELTZA Ibai ESP EUK 5:21:39

60

RODRIGUEZ MARTIN Cristian ESP CJR 5:21:39

61

DEIGNAN Philip IRL SKY 5:21:39

62

VAN BAARLE Dylan NED SKY 5:21:39

63

KRUIJSWIJK Steven NED TLJ 5:21:39

64

DE TIER Floris BEL TLJ 5:21:39

65

HERMANS Ben BEL ICA 5:21:39

66

BOUWMAN Koen NED TLJ 5:21:39

67

ERVITI Imanol ESP MOV 5:21:39

68

LAGUTIN Sergey RUS GAZ 5:21:39

69

BAK YTTING Lars DEN LTS 5:21:39

70

PLAZA Ruben ESP ICA 5:21:39

71

MENDES José POR BBH 5:21:39

72

NIV Guy ISR ICA 5:21:39

73

FOLIFOROV Alexander RUS GAZ 5:21:39

74

MAS BONET Luis Guillermo ESP CJR 5:21:39

75

TAARAMÄE Rein EST TDE 5:21:39

76

ARCAS Jorge ESP MOV 5:21:39

77

CARRETERO Hector ESP MOV 5:21:39

78

MORENO BAZAN Javier ESP DMP 5:21:39

79

LOPEZ-COZAR JAIMEZ Juan Antonio ESP EUK 5:21:39

80

MOLINA CANET Antonio ESP CJR 5:21:39

81

CABEDO CARDA Oscar ESP BBH 5:21:39

82

COUSIN Jerome FRA TDE 5:21:39

83

PARDILLA BELLON Sergio ESP CJR 5:21:39

84

TORRES MUIÑO Pablo ESP BBH 5:21:39

85

BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL Mikel ESP EUS 5:21:39

86

CHERNETSKI Sergei RUS AST 5:21:39

87

GAUDIN Damien FRA TDE 5:21:39

88

MOSER Moreno ITA AST 5:21:39

89

SICARD Romain FRA TDE 5:21:39

90

SHAW James GBR LTS 5:21:39

91

CUADROS MORATA Alvaro ESP CJR 5:21:39

92

MONFORT Maxime BEL LTS 5:21:39

93

BRITTON Robert CAN RLY 5:21:39

94

ELLSAY Nigel CAN RLY 5:21:39

95

DUIJN Huub NED VWC 5:21:39

96

LANGEVELD Sebastian NED EFD 5:21:58

97

VALGREN ANDERSEN Michael DEN AST 5:22:48

98

GATTO Oscar ITA AST 5:22:48

99

LEYSEN Senne BEL VWC 5:28:36

100

DUVAL Julien FRA ALM 5:28:36

101

VAN MELSEN Kevin BEL WGG 5:28:36

102

MAIKIN Roman RUS GAZ 5:28:36

103

CIMA Imerio ITA NIP 5:28:36

104

BAGDONAS Gediminas LTU ALM 5:28:36

105

KRUOPIS Aidis LTU VWC 5:28:36

106

SMUKULIS Gatis LAT DMP 5:28:36

107

KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar KAZ AST 5:28:36

108

GROSU Eduard Michael ROU NIP 5:28:36

109

KOBERNYAK Evgeny RUS GAZ 5:28:36

110

NOPPE Christophe BEL SVB 5:28:36

111

KUMP Marko SLO CCC 5:28:36

112

KASPERKIEWICZ Przemyslaw POL DMP 5:28:36

113

MIHAYLOV Nikolay BUL DMP 5:28:36

114

VAN ASBROECK Tom BEL EFD 5:28:36

115

VERWILST Aaron BEL SVB 5:28:36

116

VAN WINDEN Dennis NED ICA 5:28:36

117

SOTO MARTINEZ Nelson Andres COL CJR 5:28:36

118

STOSZ Patryk POL CCC 5:28:36

119

SANZ UNZUE Enrique ESP EUS 5:28:36

120

WYNANTS Maarten BEL TLJ 5:28:36

121

EENKHOORN Pascal NED TLJ 5:28:36

122

BOU COMPANY Joan ESP NIP 5:28:36

123

GOOLAERTS Michael BEL VWC 5:28:36

124

TRARIEUX Julien FRA DMP 5:28:36

125

BAUGNIES Jérôme BEL WGG 5:28:36

126

ZACCANTI Filippo ITA NIP 5:28:36

127

TANNER David AUS VWC 5:28:36

128

TUREK Daniel CZE ICA 5:28:36

129

JONES Brenton AUS DMP 5:28:36

130

ASSELMAN Jesper NED RNL 5:28:36

131

DE GREEF Robbert NED RNL 5:28:36

132

KOZONTCHUK Dmitriy RUS GAZ 5:28:36

133

MEIJERS Jeroen NED RNL 5:28:36

134

VERMELTFOORT Coen NED RNL 5:28:36

135

RYBALKIN Aleksei RUS GAZ 5:28:36

136

PETIT Adrien FRA TDE 5:28:36

137

CARDIS Romain FRA TDE 5:28:36

138

DAL-CIN Matteo CAN RLY 5:28:36

139

MURPHY Kyle USA RLY 5:28:36

140

PLANCKAERT Edward BEL SVB 5:28:36

141

RICKAERT Jonas BEL SVB 5:28:36

142

JUARISTI ARRIETA Txomin ESP EUK 5:28:36

143

FERNANDEZ AYARZAGUENA Egoitz ESP EUK 5:28:36

144

ABERASTURI IZAGA Jon ESP EUS 5:28:36

145

EZQUERRA MUELA Jesus ESP BBH 5:28:36

146

BRESCHEL Matti DEN EFD 5:35:17

147

KNEES Christian GER SKY 5:35:17

148

SAMITIER SAMITIER Sergio ESP EUS 5:35:17

149

HATSUYAMA Sho JPN NIP 5:35:17

150

KOBAYASHI Marino JPN NIP 5:35:17

151

DOMBROWSKI Joseph Lloyd USA EFD 5:35:17

152

UCHIMA Kohei JPN NIP 5:35:17

Check Also

Giro d’Italia 2018, Viviani takes the sprint!

Elia Viviani (Quick Step Floors) takes the sprint on Giro d’Italia 2018 stage 2! The big …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cyclingpro.net is seeking an editor![click here to know more]