© LaPresse - Ferrari / Paolone

Dubai Tour 2018, Viviani takes stage and overall

Elia Viviani wins stage 5 of Dubai Tour 2018 and takes home the overall. Quick Step Floor‘s leader amazingly comes back over Marco Haller (Katusha-Alpecin) and Adam Blythe (Aqua Blue Sport) thanks to a powerful effort carried out in the last 50 meters. Concurrently, Viviani takes the general classification of the race over Magnus Cort Nielsen (Astana) and Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain-Merida).

 

Nasser Almemari (UAE National Team), Daniel Pearson (Aqua Blue Sport), Xialong Sun (Mitchelton – BikeExchange) and Quentin Valognes (Novo Nordisk) burn their matches at the beginning of the race and open a 5 minutes advantage over the peloton. Lead by Quick Step Floors, Lotto Nl-Jumbo and UAE Team Emirates men, the group comfortably jump across the gap and reels in the breakaway with just over 25 kilometers to go. Pearson tries to resist the group’s comeback but soon the British raises the white flag. Jacob Hennessy e Robert Stannard (Mitchelton-Bike Exchange) attempt a counter-attack which seems nearly successful. However, the break lose out and gets caught by the group with just over 4 kilometers remaining. In the last corner a fall opens a gap between Katusha train and a small clutch of men over the rest of the group but, thanks to Fabio Sabatini’s effort, Elia Viviani comes back the leaders and overcomes the competitors with a brilliant sprint.

DUBAI TOUR 2018 STAGE 5 CLASSIFICATION

1 VIVIANI Elia ITA QUICK – STEP FLOORS 29 3:05:28
2 HALLER Marco AUT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 27 3:05:28
3 BLYTHE Adam GBR AQUA BLUE SPORT 29 3:05:28
4 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX BMC RACING TEAM 32 3:05:28
5 ZABEL Rick GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 25 3:05:28
6 KITTEL Marcel GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30 3:05:28
7 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA BAHRAIN – MERIDA 28 3:05:28
8 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN ASTANA PRO TEAM 25 3:05:28
9 PERON Andrea ITA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 30 3:05:28
10 SABATINI Fabio ITA QUICK – STEP FLOORS 33 3:05:28
11 COLEDAN Marco ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 30 3:05:28
12 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 24 3:05:28
13 DE VREESE Laurens BEL ASTANA PRO TEAM 30 3:05:28
14 MAGNER Tyler USA RALLY CYCLING 27 3:05:28
15 MCNULTY Brandon USA RALLY CYCLING 20 3:05:28
16 LEMOINE Cyril FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 35 3:05:28
17 ROCHE Nicolas IRL BMC RACING TEAM 34 3:05:28
18 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL BMC RACING TEAM 23 3:05:28
19 VLIEGEN Loïc BEL BMC RACING TEAM 25 3:05:28
20 TEUNS Dylan BEL BMC RACING TEAM 26 3:05:28
21 BIEKEN Nazhaerbieke CHN MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 24 3:05:28
22 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30 3:05:28
23 ROOSEN Timo NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 25 3:05:28
24 LAMPAERT Yves BEL QUICK – STEP FLOORS 27 3:05:28
25 ZHUPA Eugert ALB WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 28 3:05:28
26 KREDER Michel NED AQUA BLUE SPORT 31 3:05:28
27 KAMSTRA Brian NED TEAM NOVO NORDISK 25 3:05:28
28 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP BMC RACING TEAM 36 3:05:28
29 JENNER Samuel AUS MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 21 3:05:28
30 BEVILACQUA Simone ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 21 3:05:28
31 GANNA Filippo ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22 3:05:28
32 KOREN Kristijan SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 32 3:05:28
33 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 25 3:05:28
34 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26 3:05:28
35 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 26 3:05:28
36 CHETOUT Loic FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 26 3:05:28
37 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER QUICK – STEP FLOORS 24 3:05:28
38 ALBALUSHI Majid UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 31 3:05:28
39 VAN POPPEL Boy NED TREK – SEGAFREDO 30 3:05:28
40 POLITT Nils GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 24 3:05:28
41 MINALI Riccardo ITA ASTANA PRO TEAM 23 3:05:28
42 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi FRA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 23 3:05:28
43 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 35 3:05:28
44 FENN Andrew GBR AQUA BLUE SPORT 28 3:05:28
45 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29 3:05:28
46 BOHLI Tom SUI BMC RACING TEAM 24 3:05:28
47 GIRMAZION Daniel ERI   30 3:05:28
48 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 31 3:05:28
49 TERPSTRA Niki NED QUICK – STEP FLOORS 34 3:05:28
50 PACIONI Luca ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 25 3:05:28
51 POZZATO Filippo ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 37 3:05:28
52 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 31 3:05:28
53 YOUNG Eric USA RALLY CYCLING 29 3:05:28
54 PATE Danny USA RALLY CYCLING 39 3:05:28
55 KORSÆTH Truls NOR ASTANA PRO TEAM 25 3:05:28
56 BOLE Grega SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 33 3:05:28
57 PLANET Charles FRA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 25 3:05:28
58 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31 3:05:28
59 SUN Xiaolong CHN MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE   3:05:28
60 HENNESSY Jacob GBR MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 22 3:06:21
61 STANNARD Robert AUS MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 20 3:05:28
62 TANKINK Bram NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 40 3:05:28
63 MARECZKO Jakub ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 24 3:05:28
64 VALOGNES Quentin FRA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 22 3:06:21
65 MAYOUF Khalid UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 24 3:06:21
66 PEARSON Daniel GBR AQUA BLUE SPORT 24 3:05:28
67 BERTAZZO Liam ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 26 3:05:28
68 CONSONNI Simone ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24 3:05:28
69 BONO Matteo ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35 3:05:28
70 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR   28 3:05:28
71 BRAMMEIER Matthew IRL AQUA BLUE SPORT 33 3:06:21
72 DUNNE Conor IRL AQUA BLUE SPORT 26 3:05:28
73 POLI Umberto ITA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 22 3:05:28
74 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25 3:05:28
75 EISEL Bernhard AUT TEAM DIMENSION DATA 37 3:05:28
76 EDET Nicolas FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 31 3:06:29
77 LEEZER Thomas NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 33 3:05:28
78 HUFF Charles Bradley USA RALLY CYCLING 39 3:05:28
79 RAST Gregory SUI TREK – SEGAFREDO 38 3:06:43
80 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT TREK – SEGAFREDO 29 3:05:28
81 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP BAHRAIN – MERIDA 23 3:05:28
82 CARPENTER Robin USA RALLY CYCLING 26 3:05:28
83 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 29 3:06:53
84 XUE Fuwen CHN MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 22 3:06:56
85 AL KAABI Saif UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 23 3:06:59
86 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 27 3:07:01
87 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA BAHRAIN – MERIDA 34 3:07:01
88 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 27 3:07:01
89 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel ERI TEAM DIMENSION DATA 24 3:07:01
90 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA TEAM DIMENSION DATA 32 3:05:28
91 DECLERCQ Tim BEL QUICK – STEP FLOORS 29 3:07:01
92 RENSHAW Mark AUS TEAM DIMENSION DATA 36 3:05:28
93 CAVENDISH Mark GBR TEAM DIMENSION DATA 33 3:05:28
94 VERMOTE Julien BEL TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29 3:05:28
95 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED QUICK – STEP FLOORS 22 3:07:01
96 DOWSETT Alex GBR TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30 3:07:01
97 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 28 3:05:28
98 DEGENKOLB John GER TREK – SEGAFREDO 29 3:05:28
99 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA TREK – SEGAFREDO 29 3:05:28
100 PER David SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 23 3:07:12
101 DEBESAY Mekseb ERI TEAM DIMENSION DATA 27 3:07:39
102 SKUJINS Toms LAT TREK – SEGAFREDO 27 3:07:45
103 ALAFACI Eugenio ITA TREK – SEGAFREDO 28 3:07:45
104 MATHIS Marco GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 24 3:08:38
105 BOZIC Borut SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 38 3:05:28
DNF WILLIAMS Christopher AUS TEAM NOVO NORDISK 37

DUBAI TOUR 2018 GENERAL CLASSIFICATION

1 VIVIANI Elia ITA QUICK – STEP FLOORS 29 19:05:46
2 NIELSEN Magnus Cort DEN ASTANA PRO TEAM 25 19:05:58
3 COLBRELLI Sonny ITA BAHRAIN – MERIDA 28 19:06:00
4 VAN HOOYDONCK Nathan BEL BMC RACING TEAM 23 19:06:03
5 VLIEGEN Loïc BEL BMC RACING TEAM 25 19:06:04
6 BOUHANNI Nacer FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 28 19:06:04
7 ROOSEN Timo NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 25 19:06:06
8 DRUCKER Jean-Pierre LUX BMC RACING TEAM 32 19:06:10
9 KRISTOFF Alexander NOR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 31 19:06:10
10 ZABEL Rick GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 25 19:06:10
11 TEUNS Dylan BEL BMC RACING TEAM 26 19:06:10
12 CAVENDISH Mark GBR TEAM DIMENSION DATA 33 19:06:11
13 POZZATO Filippo ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 37 19:06:19
14 MCNULTY Brandon USA RALLY CYCLING 20 19:06:20
15 ROCHE Nicolas IRL BMC RACING TEAM 34 19:06:21
16 KREDER Michel NED AQUA BLUE SPORT 31 19:06:21
17 KITTEL Marcel GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30 19:06:24
18 KUZNETSOV Viacheslav RUS TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 29 19:06:36
19 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl NOR TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 24 19:06:57
20 LAMPAERT Yves BEL QUICK – STEP FLOORS 27 19:07:13
21 DEGENKOLB John GER TREK – SEGAFREDO 29 19:07:16
22 RENSHAW Mark AUS TEAM DIMENSION DATA 36 19:07:28
23 NIZZOLO Giacomo ITA TREK – SEGAFREDO 29 19:07:32
24 VAN POPPEL Boy NED TREK – SEGAFREDO 30 19:07:55
25 BIEKEN Nazhaerbieke CHN MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 24 19:08:21
26 POLITT Nils GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 24 19:08:21
27 VENTOSO ALBERDI Francisco Jose ESP BMC RACING TEAM 36 19:08:22
28 PERON Andrea ITA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 30 19:08:39
29 BLYTHE Adam GBR AQUA BLUE SPORT 29 19:08:49
30 VERMOTE Julien BEL TEAM DIMENSION DATA 29 19:08:53
31 SABATINI Fabio ITA QUICK – STEP FLOORS 33 19:08:57
32 MAGNER Tyler USA RALLY CYCLING 27 19:09:03
33 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA BAHRAIN – MERIDA 34 19:09:08
34 JENNER Samuel AUS MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 21 19:09:09
35 TERPSTRA Niki NED QUICK – STEP FLOORS 34 19:09:21
36 VAN LERBERGHE Bert BEL COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 26 19:09:25
37 GANNA Filippo ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 22 19:09:27
38 HENNESSY Jacob GBR MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 22 19:09:35
39 LEMOINE Cyril FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 35 19:09:41
40 BYSTRØM Sven Erik NOR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 26 19:09:53
41 GROENEWEGEN Dylan NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 25 19:09:56
42 LEEZER Thomas NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 33 19:10:01
43 CONSONNI Simone ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 24 19:10:38
44 FENN Andrew GBR AQUA BLUE SPORT 28 19:11:13
45 BOHLI Tom SUI BMC RACING TEAM 24 19:11:19
46 NAVARRO GARCIA Daniel ESP COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 35 19:11:32
47 CHETOUT Loic FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 26 19:11:47
48 HALLER Marco AUT TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 27 19:12:11
49 CHRISTIAN Mark GBR   28 19:12:21
50 KOREN Kristijan SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 32 19:12:58
51 DE VREESE Laurens BEL ASTANA PRO TEAM 30 19:13:34
52 MINALI Riccardo ITA ASTANA PRO TEAM 23 19:13:47
53 KAMSTRA Brian NED TEAM NOVO NORDISK 25 19:13:47
54 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi FRA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 23 19:13:51
55 STANNARD Robert AUS MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 20 19:13:51
56 HUFF Charles Bradley USA RALLY CYCLING 39 19:13:51
57 AIT EL ABDIA Anass MAR UAE TEAM EMIRATES 25 19:13:51
58 BOZIC Borut SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 38 19:13:51
59 DEBESAY Mekseb ERI TEAM DIMENSION DATA 27 19:13:53
60 MARECZKO Jakub ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 24 19:14:03
61 PACIONI Luca ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 25 19:14:03
62 TLEUBAYEV Ruslan KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 31 19:14:22
63 ZHUPA Eugert ALB WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 28 19:14:47
64 EDET Nicolas FRA COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 31 19:14:54
65 RAST Gregory SUI TREK – SEGAFREDO 38 19:15:06
66 KORSÆTH Truls NOR ASTANA PRO TEAM 25 19:15:13
67 GIRMAZION Daniel ERI   30 19:15:15
68 GHEBREIGZABHIER WERKILUL Amanuel ERI TEAM DIMENSION DATA 24 19:15:24
69 TANKINK Bram NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 40 19:15:54
70 BERTAZZO Liam ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 26 19:16:52
71 COLEDAN Marco ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 30 19:16:58
72 BONO Matteo ITA UAE TEAM EMIRATES 35 19:17:13
73 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan ESP BAHRAIN – MERIDA 23 19:17:17
74 MIRZA AL-HAMMADI Yousif UAE UAE TEAM EMIRATES 30 19:17:55
75 JAKOBSEN Fabio NED QUICK – STEP FLOORS 22 19:17:56
76 BEVILACQUA Simone ITA WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA 21 19:17:59
77 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan NED TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 29 19:18:00
78 PER David SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 23 19:18:13
79 EISEL Bernhard AUT TEAM DIMENSION DATA 37 19:18:22
80 DOWSETT Alex GBR TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 30 19:18:22
81 DUNNE Conor IRL AQUA BLUE SPORT 26 19:18:25
82 THOMSON Jay Robert RSA TEAM DIMENSION DATA 32 19:18:30
83 DECLERCQ Tim BEL QUICK – STEP FLOORS 29 19:18:41
84 PATE Danny USA RALLY CYCLING 39 19:18:57
85 ALMEMARI Nasser UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 31 19:19:35
86 BOLE Grega SLO BAHRAIN – MERIDA 33 19:19:38
87 PLANET Charles FRA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 25 19:19:45
88 SCHACHMANN Maximilian GER QUICK – STEP FLOORS 24 19:20:02
89 YOUNG Eric USA RALLY CYCLING 29 19:20:28
90 BRÄNDLE Matthias AUT TREK – SEGAFREDO 29 19:20:28
91 CARPENTER Robin USA RALLY CYCLING 26 19:20:56
92 POLI Umberto ITA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 22 19:21:06
93 BRAMMEIER Matthew IRL AQUA BLUE SPORT 33 19:21:45
94 FOMINYKH Daniil KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 27 19:22:19
95 ALBALUSHI Majid UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 31 19:22:48
96 VALOGNES Quentin FRA TEAM NOVO NORDISK 22 19:24:29
97 BIZHIGITOV Zhandos KAZ ASTANA PRO TEAM 27 19:25:02
98 SUN Xiaolong CHN MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE   19:25:11
99 SKUJINS Toms LAT TREK – SEGAFREDO 27 19:25:53
100 PEARSON Daniel GBR AQUA BLUE SPORT 24 19:26:26
101 ALAFACI Eugenio ITA TREK – SEGAFREDO 28 19:28:44
102 MATHIS Marco GER TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 24 19:29:05
103 AL KAABI Saif UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 23 19:30:15
104 MAYOUF Khalid UAE UNITED ARAB EMIRATES 24 19:33:37
105 XUE Fuwen CHN MITCHELTON – BIKEEXCHANGE 22 19:35:15

Check Also

Vuelta a Andalucia 2018: De La Cruz takes the TT, Tim Wellens wins GC

Stage 5 at the Tour of Andalusia- a 14 km time trial of Barbate- was …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *